American Legion Bluegrass
American Legion Bluegrass
AMERICAN LEGION
AMERICAN LEGION

Past Shows

 

 

2019 - 2020

 

Sunday October 13

Williamson Branch

 

Sunday November 3

The Grascals

 

Sunday December 1

 The Larry Stephenson Band

 

Sunday January 19

Carolina Blue

 

Sunday February 16

Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers

 

Sunday March 22

Sideline

(CANCELLED, DUE TO THE OUTBREAK OF THE CORONA VIRUS)

 

Sunday April 5

Seth Mulder & Midnight Run

(CANCELLED, DUE TO THE OUTBREAK OF THE CORONA VIRUS)

 

 

2018 - 2019

 

Sunday November 18

Junior Sisk & Rambler's Choice

Jay Armsworthy & Leon Morris

 

Sunday February 10

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

 

Sunday March 10

Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers

Recycled Bluegrass

 

Sunday March 24

Lonesome River Band

 

2017 - 2018

 

Sunday November 5

Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
Just Us Band

 

Sunday January 7

Remington Ryde
Springfield Exit

(filling in for Nothin' Fancy who canceled)

 

Sunday February 11

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

David Norris

 

Sunday March 11

Lou Reid & Carolina

King Street Bluegrass

 

Sunday March 25

Donna Ulisse

15 Strings

 

Sunday April 29

The Karl Shiflett and Big Country Show

Cousin's In Harmony

 

2016 - 2017 

 

Sunday November 13

The Spinney Brothers
Cousin's In Harmony

 

Sunday December 4
The Gibson Brothers

Recycled Bluegrass
 

Sunday January 15
The Lonesome River Band

Fall Line Bluegrass

 

Sunday February 12

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

Cousin's In Harmony

 

Sunday April 2

Sideline Bluegrass

15 Strings

 

Sunday April 30

The Grascals

Chris Tenney & Riverside South

 

2015 - 2016 

 

Sunday November 15

Adkins & Loudermilk
The James King Band

 

Sunday January 3
Remington Ryde
Bubby Abell & Spoon Creek

 

Sunday February 14
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out 
David Norris

 

Sunday March 20

The Boxcars
Josh Grigsby & County Line

 

2014-2015

 

Sunday October 12
Feller & Hill
Charlie Thompson & Bottom County Bluegrass

Sunday November 16
The Lost and Found
Josh Grigsby & County Line

Sunday December 7
The Boxcars
Davis Bradley Duo

Sunday January 11 
Kody Norris & The Wattaga Mountain Boys
Jay Armsworthy & Woody Norris 

Sunday February 15 
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Hickory Hill Bluegrass

Sunday March 8
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

 

 

2013-2014

 

Sunday October 13
American Drive
Alby & The Bluegrass Banditos

 

Sunday January 26
Remington Ryde
The Hillbilly Gypsies

 

Sunday February 9
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out
Dave Norris

 

Sunday March 16
Dale Ann Bradley (canceled)

Sunday April 13
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
Charlie Thompson & Bottom County Bluegrass

 

 

2012-2013

 

Sunday November 11
The Larry Stephenson Band

 

Sunday January 27
The Boxcars
Jay Armsworthy/Charlie Thompson & Friends

 

Sunday February 10
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

 

Sunday March 24
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers
Chris Tenney & Riverside South

 

 

2011-2012

 

Sunday December 4 
The Paul Adkins Band

 

Sunday January 29
The Boxcars

 

Sunday February 12
Russell Moore & The IIIrd Tyme Out
David Norris

 

Sunday March 11

Larry Sparks

 

2010-2011 


Sunday November 14 
Larry Stephenson Band 
Riverside South 

 

Sunday December 5 
The Lost & Found 
The Jack Tippett Band 

 

Sunday January 23 
Remington Ryde 
Iron Ridge 
”Pennsylvania Style Bluegrass” 

 

Sunday February 20 
Marty Raybon 
(Former member of the Country Band, Shenandoah) 
Jay Armsworthy & Charlie Thompson 

 

Sunday March 20 
Kody Norris & the Watauga Mountain Boys 
Aspen Run Bluegrass 


2009-2010 

 

Sunday October 11 
Audie Blaylock & Redline 
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition 

 

Sunday December 13 
Ralph Stanley II 
and his band 

 

Sunday March 14 
Larry Sparks 


Sunday April 11 
The Bluegrass Brothers 
Joey Tipett & The California Ramblers 

 

2008-2009 

 

Sunday October 26 

The Lost and Found 
Jack Fincham & The Dixie Grass 

 

Sunday November 9 
Audie Blaylock & Redline 
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition

 

Saturday February 28 
The Gibson Brothers 
Bubby Abell & Spoon Creek  

 

Saturday April 4 
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice 
Rockledge 


2007-2008 


Sunday November 11 
Larry Stephenson Band 

 

Saturday January 5 
Danny Paisley & Southern Grass 
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition

 

Sunday February 10 
Bill Yates & Friends 
The Jack Tippett Band 

 

Sunday March 30 
The Patuxent Partners 
Travers Chandler & Avery County 


2006-2007 


Sunday November 5 
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys 
Gary Brewer & The Kentucky Ramblers

 

Saturday December 2 8:00 pm 
The Larry Stephenson Band 
Jay Armsworthy - Joey Tippett 
and friends  

 

Saturday March 10 7:00 pm 
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition 
Blue Daze 

 

Sunday April 15 
Ernie Bradley & Grassy Ridge 
Wayne Taylor ~ Keith Arneson & Appaloosa 


2005-2006 


Saturday October 8 
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys 
Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass 

 

Sunday November 6 
Lost & Found 
Gary Brewer & The Kentucky Ramblers 

 

Sunday February 19 

Larry Sparks 
Jay Armsworthy & Joey Tippett 

 

Saturday March 25 
The Virginia Ramblers 
Dark Hollow Bluegrass Band 

 

Sunday April 9 
Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road 
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition 

 

Friday April 28 
Eddie & Martha Adcock with Tom Gray 


2004-2005 


Saturday December 4 
Mountain Therapy 
Leon Morris & The Bluegrass Associates 

 

Saturday January 15 
Jack Sanbower & No Leeway Band 
Satyr Hill Band 

 

Sunday February 6 
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys 
Jay Armsworthy & Eastern Tradition 

 

Saturday March 26 

Charlie Thompson & Bottom County Bluegrass 
Orange Line Special 

 

2004 

 

Saturday January 17 

Shenandoah Blue 
Recent Addition 

 

Saturday February 1 
Low Profile 
Open Road 


Saturday March 27 
Norman Wright & The Travelers 
Patuxent Partners 


SPECIAL EVENTS

(What started it all!!) 
 

Saturday October 2, 2004 
DAV BLUEGRASS FUND RAISER & BULL ROAST 
Jack Sanbower & No Leeway 
Sally Ann & Shady Mile 
Ernie Bradley & Grassy Ridge 
The Satyr Hill Band 
Ramblin’ Heart 
Orange Line Special 
Waitin’ On A Train 

 

Saturday September 27, 2003 
DAV BLUEGRASS FUND RAISER & BULL ROAST & CRAFT FAIR 
Charlie Thompson & Bottom County Bluegrass 
Gary Ferguson 
Sanbower-Garris & No Leeway 
Patuxent Partners 
Gary Cooper & High Noon 
De Soto 
Ross Nickerson 

Contact Us Today!

American Legion Bluegrass
P.O. Box 741
California MD 20619

 

Phone: 301-737-3004

E-mail: jaychelle1@verizon.net

PrintPrint | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
Updated 8/27/2019 Jay Armsworthy